Brandywine Hills Point to Point
H. E. Myrick Conservation Center, Northbrook, Pennsylvania
Sunday, April 1, 2018

First Race
Small Ponies
Jr Field Masters Chase - Small    To be decided

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Medium Ponies
Jr Field Masters Chase - Mediu    To be decided
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Princess Pogo  Chase DamronAmanda HoweChase Damron 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Princess Pogo, dk.b./br. m. 2007

Large Ponies
Jr Field Masters Chase - Large    To be decided
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Baboo  Cassidy WilcoxLauren SchockLauren Schock 
2Pistachio  Marisol JimenezWork to Ride, Inc.Lezlie Hiner 
3Hazel  Kaela PrescottWork to Ride, Inc.Work to Ride, Inc. 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Baboo, ch. g. 2011

Horses
JFMC - TB Horses    To be decided
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Embarrassed  Skylar McKennaArmata StablesKatherine Neilson 
2Guts For Garters (Ire)  Parker HendriksStewart StrawbridgeSanna P. Neilson 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Embarrassed, dk.b./br. g. 2005, by Flatter out of Stormy Blast, by Kayrawan. Bred by James S. Karp (Ky)

Non-TB Ponies
JFMC - Non-TB-Horses    To be decided

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Second Race
Farraschaca Challenge Cup    Small Pony Flat race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Chewy  Anna FarberLauren SchockLauren Schock 
2Tony The Pony  Max McKennaNina McKennaTodd McKenna 
3Hickory  Scarlet DaviesTeddy DaviesTeddy Davies 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: :44   Turf:

Chewy, paint g. 2008

Second Race
Medium Pony Flat Race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Count Chocula  Teddy DaviesEHM StablesBetty McCue 
2Fionna  Nina McKennaSkylar N. McKennaKatherine Neilson 
3Dolly  Samantha EnglishLauren SchockLauren Schock 
4Squeak  Elizabeth BarrElizabeth B. BarrElizabeth B. Barr 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: :58   Turf:

Count Chocula, br. g. 2001

Fourth Race
Down Hill Runner Challenge Trophy    Large Pony Flat Race    About 3/4 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Hot Chocolate  Joey DipierroDavid DaviesMichele Schofield Davies 
2Mookie Monster  Parker HendriksLauren SchockRicky Hendriks 
3Bailey  Teddy DaviesEHM StablesBetty McCue 
4Strawberry  Kaela PrescottWork to Ride, Inc.Lezlie Hiner 
5Lyric  Marisol JimenezWork to Ride, Inc.Lezlie Hiner 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 1:16   Turf:

Hot Chocolate, b. m. 2009

Fifth Race
Lead Line Pony    50 yards on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Spicy  William SlaterWilliam SlaterWilliam Slater 
2Ariel  Sebastian ColeSebastian ColeJason L. Cole 
3Tootsie  Levi ReadEHM StablesBetty McCue 
4All Russelled Up  Adlai KaplanJune HillmanJune Hillman 
5Strawberry  Schyler SmithWork to Ride, Inc.Lezlie Hiner 
6Goody  Lydia AllerLydia Hannelore AllerLydia Hannelore Aller 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Spicy, paint m. 2004

Sixth Race
Lady Rider Timber    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Romancing 150Anne FinneyFancy Hill FarmNancy G. Knox 
2Big Feat 150Sara KatzAlicia S. MurphyAlicia S. Murphy 
3Leffingwell Lion 150Virginia KorrellElizabeth C. KorrellElizabeth C. Korrell 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 6:06   Turf:

Romancing, b. g. 2009, by Toccet out of Losing Faith, by Broken Vow. Bred by Edmond Hogan & Karen Hogan (Ky)

Seventh Race
The Joseph T. Murtagh Memorial    Heavyweight Timber    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Vintage Vinnie (Ire) 180Chris GracieArmata StablesJoseph G. Davies 
2Jeffery G. 180Eric PoretzJason L. ColeJason L. Cole 
3Handsome Hoyt 180Gerard GalliganNancy A. ReedKatherine Neilson 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 5:51   Turf:

Vintage Vinnie (Ire), b. g. 2009, by Vinnie Roe (Ire) out of Bobby's Jet (Ire), by Bob's Return (Ire). Bred by Miss Carmel Hennessy (Ire) (Ire)

Eighth Race
The Henry Latrobe Roosevelt Challenge Trophy    Novice Timber    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Takepointsandrun 165Gerard GalliganIrvin S. NaylorWilliam Meister 
2Rocket Star Red 165Chris GracieLucy A. GoeletWilliam Meister 
3Out Playing 165Forrest KellyDonald CochranForrest P. Kelly 
4Bright Monba 165Bethany BaumgardnerEquinox StableNancy G. Knox 
PUTango Rhthym 165Bryan CullinaneCharles E. Noell & Lucy A. GoeletWilliam Meister 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 6:39   Turf:

Takepointsandrun, ch. g. 2010, by Point Given out of Town Queen, by Williamstown. Bred by Carl Hurst, Fred Bradley & William Bradley (Ky)

Eighth Race - Division 2.0
The Henry Latrobe Roosevelt Challenge Trophy    Novice Timber    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Going For Broke (Ire) 165Eric PoretzArmata StablesStephanie Moore 
2Pocket Talk (Ire) 165Chris GracieKinross FarmJoseph G. Davies 
3Spoiler Alert 165Bryan CullinaneMerriebelle Stable, LLCWilliam Meister 
LRPac Yer Tack 165Gerard GalliganCharles E. NoellWilliam Meister 
PUJust Barely 165John BrophyWilliam MeisterWilliam Meister 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 6:22   Turf:

Going For Broke (Ire), b. g. 2010, by Gold Well (GB) out of Kokopelli Star (GB), by Hernando (Fr). Bred by George Masterson (Ire)

Ninth Race
The Henry C. Baldwin Challenge Trophy    Open Timber    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Grand Manan 165Willie McCarthyArmata StablesWilliam Meister 
2Hill Tie 165Eric PoretzSportsmans HallJoseph G. Davies 
3Pured It 165Gerard GalliganSycamore Run FarmKatherine Neilson 
PUWingo Star 165Chris GracieHolbrook Hollow FarmWilliam Meister 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 6:06   Turf:

Grand Manan, b. g. 2009, by Giant's Causeway out of Manoa, by Seeking the Gold. Bred by Stuart S. Janney, III LLC & Phipps Stable (Ky)

Tenth Race
Foxhunter Timber    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1McCrady's 165Julie NafeLauren SchockLauren Schock 
LRDevil's Brew 165Virginia KorrellElizabeth C. KorrellElizabeth C. Korrell 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 6:40   Turf:

McCrady's, b. m. 2009, by Yankee Gentleman out of Starz Street, by Siphon (Brz). Bred by Brereton C. Jones (Ky)

 

An award will be given to the Best Turned Out Pony in each Pony Division.