Brandywine Hills Point to Point Races
Myrick Conservation Center, Northbrook, Pennsylvania
Sunday, April 3, 2022

First Race
Small Ponies
Junior Fieldmaster Race    Jr Field Masters Chase - Small    About 2 miles
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Frosty  Raines GammonEHM StablesMelissa Reyes 
2Olney Yes Ma'am  Skye GammonImogen WeaverMelissa Reyes 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Frosty, gr. g. 1999 Bred by TBD ()

Medium Ponies
Junior Fieldmaster Race    Jr Field Masters Chase - Mediu    About 2 miles
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Fionna  Ellet SharpNina McKennaKatherine S. Neilson 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Fionna, gr. m. 2008 Bred by TBD ()

Large Ponies
Junior Fieldmaster Race    Jr Field Masters Chase - Large    About 2 miles
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Justin Time  Sophie SageDonna JacobsonRegina Welsh 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Justin Time, ch. g. 2010, by Tojan's Troy out of Way to Sexy for My Socks, by . Bred by TBD ()

Horses
Junior Fieldmaster Race    JFMC - TB Horses    About 2 miles

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Non-TB Ponies
Junior Fieldmaster Race    JFMC - Non-TB-Horses    About 2 miles

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Second Race
Farrashaca Memorial Perpetual Trophy    Small Pony Flat race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Olney Lightening Bug  Savannah HutchinsImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
1Quick Draw McGraw  Zach SchererImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
3Olney Merlin  Emma RodgersImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 

Olney Lightening Bug and Quick Draw McGraw crossed the line together. The race was declared a dead heat.

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: :53   Turf: good

Olney Lightening Bug, gr. g. 1999, by Olney Xerxes out of Olney Wasp, by . Bred by TBD ()
Quick Draw McGraw, gr./ro. g. 1999, by Olney Xerxes out of Olney Whoopee, by . Bred by TBD ()

Third Race
American Girl Perpetual Trophy, In Loving Memory of “Dolly”    Medium Pony Flat Race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Fionna  Ellet SharpNina McKennaKatherine S. Neilson 

Fionna ran with the large ponies, finishing second in the combined race and first in her division.

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 1:27   Turf: good

Fionna, gr. m. 2008 Bred by TBD ()

Fourth Race
Down Hill Runner Challenge Trophy    Large Pony Flat Race    About 3/4 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Charmed  Thomas HoughtonThomas HoughtonBernie Houghton 
2Margarita  Kendall RosierEHM StablesBetty McCue 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 1:27   Turf: good

Charmed, b. m. 2014 Bred by TBD ()

Fifth Race
Henry & Joan Elser Perpetual Trophy    Lead Line Pony    50 yards on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Pumpkin  Perry JonasNell JonasKatherine S. Neilson 
2Olney Lightening Bug  Charlotte AlbertsImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
3Commander Thomas  Hayden DanksMark & Cindy BedwellGeoffrey Brutscher 
4Quick Draw McGraw  Imogen WeaverImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: :27   Turf: good

Pumpkin, ch. m. 2011 Bred by TBD ()

Sixth Race
THE BETTY BALDWIN MEISTER MEMORIAL    Lady Rider Timber    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Blackhall (Ire) 150Theresa DimpfelKinross FarmJoseph G. Davies 
2Battle Aray 150Sam EnglishWilliam MeisterWilliam Meister 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 7:06   Turf: good

Blackhall (Ire), ch. g. 2014, by Casper Netscher (GB) out of Win Cash (Ire), by A Clear Day.

Seventh Race
The Joseph T. Murtagh Memorial    Amateur Apprentice Rider Timbe    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Withoutmoreado (Ire) 170Skylar McKennaIrvin S. NaylorKatherine S. Neilson 
2It's Nothing 170Theo SushkoSally Reed & Molly SharpKatherine S. Neilson 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 6:32   Turf: good

Withoutmoreado (Ire), b. g. 2014, by Shantou out of Statim (GB), by Marju (Ire).

Eighth Race
The Henry Latrobe Roosevelt Challenge Trophy    Novice Timber    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Andale 165Sam EnglishGary Fischer and Jay MeisterWilliam Meister 

The Novice timber ran with the amateur apprentice timber. Andale finished third in the combined race, first in his division.

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 6:32   Turf: good

Andale, gr. g. 2012, by Alymagic out of Satin Dolly, by Tabasco Cat. Bred by TBD (CA)

Ninth Race
The Henry C. Baldwin Challenge Trophy    Open Timber    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Our Friend (IRE) 165Teddy DaviesArmata StablesJoseph G. Davies 
2Highway Prince (Ire) 165Skylar McKennaArmata StablesKatherine S. Neilson 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 6:38   Turf: good

Our Friend (IRE), ch. g. 2015, by Shantou out of Colleen Dubh, by Presenting (GB).

Tenth Race
OWNER-RIDER FOXHUNTER’S RACE    Foxhunter Timber    About 3 miles over Fair Hunting Country

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Side Saddle Race on the Flat    About 1 mile
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Sky Babe  Lauren AppleJulie Louise NafeJulie Louise Nafe 
2Noble Weed  Julie NafeJulie Louise NafeJulie Louise Nafe 
3Nova  Olivia SitarOlivia SitarJulie Louise Nafe 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Sky Babe, b. m. 2016, by Minister's Wild Cat out of Light Up the Sky, by . Bred by TBD ()

 

Official Photographer: Jim Graham, www.jimgraham.photoshelter.com