Virginia Gold Cup Races
Great Meadow, The Plains, Virginia
Saturday, May 29, 2021

First Race
Purse $25,000    The Equine Alliance Maiden Hurdle    2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Perfect Tapatino (Fr) 154Thomas GarnerLeipers Fork Steeplechasers LLCLeslie F. Young$15,000
2Ritzy A. P. 154Harrison BeswickBryce Lingo & Leslie KoppNeil R. Morris$4,500
3Compass Zone 154Sean McDermottSouth Branch Equine LLCSean McDermott$2,500
4Howya Tuppence (Ire) **147Dan NevinThe International VentureKeri Brion$1,250
5Market Bubble 154Graham WattersNorthwoods Stable & Sheila J. WilliamsJack Fisher$1,000
6Keri's Find (Ire) **139Parker HendriksThe Rann FamilyKeri Brion$750
7Bickley 154Barry FoleyMrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.Fenneka T. Bentley 
FTurbo Drive 146Jamie BargaryIrvin S. NaylorCyril Murphy 
LRLooktothelight *141Skylar McKennaMerriebelle Stable, LLCJack Fisher 
PUFashion Line 154Bernard DaltonElizabeth Fout & Viviane WarrenDoug Fout 

Winning Margin: 1 1/4   Winning Time: 4:09 3/5   Turf: good

Perfect Tapatino (Fr), ch. h. 2014, by Perfect Soul (Ire) out of Tapatina, by .

Second Race
Purse $20,000    The Steeplethon    About 3 miles over the Steeplethon Course
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Duc de Meran (Fr) 160Jamie BargaryIrvin S. NaylorCyril Murphy$12,000
2Invocation (Fr) 160Sean McDermottStraylight Racing, LLCMark Beecher$3,600
3My Afleet 160Graham WattersJeffrey S. Aimling and Merriefield FarmMark Beecher$2,000
4Coastal Moon ***150Teddy DaviesArmata StablesJoseph G. Davies$1,000
5Holiday Mousse *155McLane HendriksWilliam RussellNeil R. Morris$800

Winning Margin: 3/4   Winning Time: 6:13 2/5   Turf: good

Duc de Meran (Fr), b. g. 2015, by Nathaniel (Ire) out of Boyourida, by Slew o' Gold. Bred by Elevage Haras de Bourgeauville (Fr)

Third Race
Purse $30,000    Allowance Hurdle    About 2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1The Mean Queen (Ire) 144Thomas GarnerButtonwood Farms LLCKeri Brion$18,000
2Master Gunner **147Parker HendriksWillow Oaks Stables, LLCElizabeth Voss$5,400
3Eryx *149Dylan McDonaghSara E. ColletteMadison F. Meyers$3,000
4Douglas Road 154Jamie BargaryRiverdee StableTodd J. Wyatt$1,500
5Mr. Sarinana 146Bernard DaltonDel Rio Chasers LLCKate Dalton$1,200
6Emerald Rocket (Ire) 154Gerard GalliganMrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.Leslie F. Young$900

Winning Margin: 8   Winning Time: 4:07 2/5   Turf: good

The Mean Queen (Ire), ch. m. 2016, by Doyen (Ire) out of Gail Borden (Ire), by Kris (GB).

Fourth Race
Purse $10,000    Apprentice Hurdle    2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Mighty Mark 155Skylar McKennaIrvin S. NaylorKatherine S. Neilson$6,000
2Sempre Medici (Fr) 155Alex LeventhalStraylight Racing, LLCMark Beecher$1,800
3Ebullience 155Parker HendriksSanna P. NeilsonSanna P. Neilson$1,000
LRBoss Man 155McLane HendriksCarrington Holdings LLCTodd J. Wyatt 
PUElmutahid 155Dan NevinDiana GillamJeremy J. Gillam 
PUSkydiving *150Bryan CullinanePathFinder RacingNeil R. Morris 
PUPaddy's Crown *150Chloe HannumAdlestrop HillRichard L. Valentine 

Winning Margin: 24 3/4   Winning Time: 4:10 3/5   Turf: good

Mighty Mark, dk.b./br. g. 2016, by Temple City out of Strange Romance, by Mr. Greeley. Bred by Sally Thomas & New Dawn Stable LLC (Ky)

Fifth Race
Purse $50,000    The David H. Semmes Memorial    Hurdle Stakes    2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Galway Kid (Ire) 144Bernard DaltonHudson River FarmsKeri Brion$30,000
2Gibralfaro (Ire) 150Thomas GarnerRiverdee StableJack Fisher$9,000
3Bedrock (GB) 158Gerard GalliganIrvin S. NaylorLeslie F. Young$5,000
4Arch My Boy (GB) 148Barry FoleyMrs. George L. Ohrstrom, Jr.Richard L. Valentine$2,500
5Chief Justice (GB) 148Jamie BargaryIrvin S. NaylorCyril Murphy$2,000
6Anticipating 140Parker HendriksSherry L. FenwickSanna P. Neilson$1,500
7Brianbakescookies 144Graham WattersMrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.Jack Fisher 

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time: 4:05   Turf: good

Galway Kid (Ire), ch. g. 2015, by Sholokhov (Ire) out of She's My Aunt (Ire), by Beneficial (GB). Bred by Oliver Loughlin (Ire)

Sixth Race
Purse $50,000    The Virginia Gold Cup    Timber Stakes    Four Miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Schoodic 165Hadden FrostMrs. John R. S. FisherJack Fisher$30,000
2Tomgarrow (Ire) 165Gerard GalliganLeipers Fork Steeplechasers LLCLeslie F. Young$9,000
3Flaming Sword (Ire) 165McLane HendriksFat Chance FarmRichard L. Valentine$5,000
4Royal Ruse 165Skylar McKennaCharles C. Fenwick, Jr.Sanna P. Neilson$2,500
5Great Road 165Teddy DaviesKinross FarmJoseph G. Davies$2,000
6Road To Oz 165Graham WattersHolwood StableMark Beecher$1,500
7Renegade River 165Barry FoleyKiplin HallWilliam Dowling 
LRMystic Strike 165Thomas GarnerUpland PartnersTodd McKenna 
PUJaleo (Ger) 165Connor HankinBruton Street-USJack Fisher 

Winning Margin: 5 3/4   Winning Time: 8:31 2/5   Turf: good

Schoodic, b. g. 2010, by Tiznow out of Aunt Henny, by Hennessy. Bred by Edith R. Dixon (Ky)

Seventh Race
Purse $15,000    Maiden Claiming Hurdle    2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Yankee Doodle Boy$25,000154Barry FoleyMelissa CantacuzeneDoug Fout$9,000
2Lap of the Gods$25,000146Gerard GalliganApple Equipment LLCLeslie F. Young$2,700
3Forgiving$25,000**137Parker HendriksSherry L. FenwickSanna P. Neilson$1,500
4West Newton (GB)$25,000154Thomas GarnerPatrick LewisRicky Hendriks$750
5Choo Choo$25,000154Graham WattersIrvin S. NaylorNeil R. Morris$600
6Boyfriend Brian (Ire)$25,000154Harrison BeswickBourke RacingLiam Bourke$450

Winning Margin: 2   Winning Time: 4:12 4/5   Turf: good

Yankee Doodle Boy, ch. g. 2016, by Declaration of War out of Miss Laa di Da (GB), by Dr Fong. Bred by Magalen O. Bryant (Ky)

Eighth Race
Purse $15,000    Maiden Claiming Hurdle    2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Makkadangdang$25,000154Thomas GarnerBoudinot Farms LLCLeslie F. Young$9,000
2Argentic (Fr)$25,000**147Parker HendriksMRQ RacingNeil R. Morris$2,700
3Airlift$25,000154Barry FoleyWilliam L. PapeRichard L. Valentine$1,500
4Westerland (GB)$25,000154Gerard GalliganIrvin S. NaylorKatherine S. Neilson$1,050
5Where's Oliver$25,000154Dan NevinTurks Head TurfFenneka T. Bentley$750
LRPony Up$25,000***144Courtney DankanichDebra E. KachelRicky Hendriks 
PUScott Pond$25,000146Bernard DaltonTimbercreek RacingZach Miller 
PULost Story$25,000154Jamie BargaryMrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.Todd J. Wyatt 

Winning Margin: 3   Winning Time: 4:14 3/5   Turf: good

Makkadangdang, gr./ro. g. 2014, by Mastercraftsman (Ire) out of Penny Cross (GB), by Efisio (GB). Bred by Mr & Mrs G. Middlebrook (GB)

Ninth Race
Purse $15,000    Ratings Handicap Hurdle    Ratings Hurdle 110 or Lower    2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Junonia 148Harrison BeswickKinross FarmNeil R. Morris$9,000
2Animal Kingston 157Thomas GarnerWilliam RussellNeil R. Morris$2,700
3He'll Do **150Parker HendriksSanna Neilson and John L. HuganirSanna P. Neilson$1,500
4All Out of Aces 158Barry FoleyShannon Hill FarmNeil R. Morris$1,050
5Ismusbemyluckyday **146Mell BoucherKuhn's DominionLilith Boucher$750
6My Own Lane 150Bryan CullinaneCross Racing Stable LLCJames Piper 
7Be Counted 158Jamie BargaryMrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.Todd J. Wyatt 
LRTricked Up *153Skylar McKennaKatherine S. NeilsonKatherine S. Neilson 

Winning Margin: 3 1/2   Winning Time: 4:18   Turf: good

Junonia, gr./ro. g. 2014, by City Zip out of Saibel Star, by Unbridled's Song. Bred by Rodman W. Moorhead III (Pa)