Green Spring Valley Point-to-Point
Shawan Downs, Cockeysville, Maryland
Saturday, March 27, 2021

First Race
Small Ponies
Small Pony Flat race    About 1/4 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Hoof Hearted  William SlaterMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 
2Lickity Split  Tessa GharadaghianElizabeth McCueBetty McCue 
3Sassy  Madeline ConklinBetty McCueBetty McCue 
LRFrosty  Cassidy CessnaBetty McCueBetty McCue 

Hoof Hearted sprinted to the lead and was never threatened.

Winning Margin: 12   Winning Time: 20:14   Turf: good

Hoof Hearted, br. g. 2004

Medium Ponies
Medium Pony Flat Race    About 1/4 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Charleston  Cassidy CessnaBetty McCueBetty McCue 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Charleston, b. m. 2006

Large Ponies
Large Ponies    Large Pony Flat Race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Charmed  Thomas HoughtonWMT StablesBernie Houghton 
2Bailey  Bryn SchoenthalBetty McCueBetty McCue 
3Class Day  Jaidyn ShoreMint Meadows Farm LLCSuzanne Stettinius 
4Barbie  Alecia SchildtknechtBetty McCueBetty McCue 
5Good Time Charlie  Scarlett NosselBetty McCueBetty McCue 
6Jordan  Kaeley FowlerErin SwopeBetty McCue 

Charmed took control at the head of the stretch and won easily.

Winning Margin: 6   Winning Time: 17:33   Turf: good

Charmed, b. m. 2014

Second Race
The Stuart S. Janney, Jr. Memorial    Jr Field Masters Chase - Small    To be decided
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Chewy  William SlaterLauren SchockBrianne Slater 
2Hickory  Paige WyattScarlet DaviesBlair W. Wyatt 

Winning Margin: 18   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Chewy, paint g. 2008

Medium Ponies
The Stuart S. Janney, Jr. Memorial    Jr Field Masters Chase - Mediu    To be decided
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Jigsaw  Carly KernMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Jigsaw, paint g. 2004

Large Ponies
The Stuart S. Janney, Jr. Memorial    Jr Field Masters Chase - Large    To be decided
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Balls to the Walls  Delaney O'NeilMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 
2Goose  Carly KernChristopher KernChristopher Kern 
3Cowboy  James WyattLouisa HubertBlair W. Wyatt 

Winning Margin: 1 3/4   Winning Time: 4:50   Turf: good

Balls to the Walls, b. g. 2006

Horses
The Stuart S. Janney, Jr. Memorial    JFMC - TB Horses    To be decided
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Grandiflora  Jaidyn ShoreAnn W. MerrymanSuzanne Stettinius 
2All the Way Jose  Carly KernErica GaertnerSuzanne Stettinius 
3I Am Not Here (Ire)  Patrick GallagherMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 

During the hunting stage of the field masters chase Grandiflora was third but never far from the other in the field. In the race to the finish he dueled All the Way Jose to the wire and proved best.

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time: 4:55   Turf: good

Grandiflora, g. 2011, by Scipion out of With Flora, by .

Non-TB Ponies
The Stuart S. Janney, Jr. Memorial    JFMC - Non-TB-Horses    To be decided

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Third Race
Worthington Bowl Heavyweight Timber    About 3 1/8 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Goodoldtimes (Ire) *172Eddie KeatingArmata StablesAlicia S. Murphy 
2Rocket Star Red **170Brett OwingsLucy A. GoeletMark Beecher 
3Class Indian **170Justin BatoffJeremy A. BatoffWilliam Dowling 
PUFletched **165Forrest KellyBlack and Blue StableForrest Kelly 

You could have thrown a blanket over the field for most of the race. Class Indian faded but Goodoldtimes and Rocket Star Red dueled through the stretch and Goodoldtimes was narrowly best.

Winning Margin: neck   Winning Time: 7:13.17   Turf: good

Goodoldtimes (Ire), b. g. 2014, by Gold Well (GB) out of Ballinlovaneeile (Ire), by Alphabatim. Bred by P. O'Connor (Ire)

Fourth Race
Daniel Baugh Brewster Memorial    Novice Timber    About 3 1/8 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Lucky Soul **158Justin BatoffJeremy A. BatoffWilliam Dowling 
2Shootist 165Gerard GalliganUpland PartnersTodd McKenna 
3You're No Better (GB) 165McLane HendriksArmata StablesRicky Hendriks 
4Corky Lemon ***155Aaron DavisHeather Austin and Peter AustinMark Beecher 
5Notjudginjustsayin 165Connor HankinNorthwoods Stable & Sheila J. WilliamsJack Fisher 
6Our Legend (Ire) 165Graham WattersRather Be RacingJack Fisher 

Winning Margin: 1 1/4   Winning Time: 8:26.26   Turf: good

Lucky Soul, dk.b./br. g. 2014, by Lookin At Lucky out of Classic Soul, by Perfect Soul (Ire). Bred by J. C. Davis Farm, Inc. (Ky)

Fourth Race - Division 2.0
Daniel Baugh Brewster Memorial    Novice Timber    About 3 1/8 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Road To Oz 165Graham WattersHolwood StableMark Beecher 
2Renegade River 165McLane HendriksKiplin HallWilliam Dowling 
3Forever Bernardini **158Colin SmithLucy A. GoeletAlicia S. Murphy 

Renegade River made most of the running but could not hold off Road to Oz's charge that got him up in the final yards.

Winning Margin: 1   Winning Time: 7:18.87   Turf: good

Road To Oz, gr./ro. g. 2015, by Quality Road out of Miz Magician, by Mizzen Mast. Bred by R. Larry Johnson (Md)

Fifth Race
Green Spring Valley Hunt Cup Frank A. Bonsal Memorial    Open Timber    About 3 1/8 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Storm Team 165Graham WattersSheila J. Williams & Northwoods StablesJack Fisher 
2Sideling Hill 155McLane HendriksKiplin HallWilliam Dowling 
3Mystic Strike 165Eddie KeatingUpland PartnersTodd McKenna 
4Hanno 165Hadden FrostMrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.Jack Fisher 
5Drift Society (Ire) 165Connor HankinBruton Street-USJack Fisher 

Storm Team led for most of the race with Sideling Hill in his shadow. Sideling Hill made several runs that carried him to the lead but had to settle for second.

Winning Margin: 10   Winning Time: 7:18   Turf: good

Storm Team, ch. g. 2014, by Candy Ride (Arg) out of Stormy Dixie, by Stormy Atlantic. Bred by Colts Neck Stables, LLC (Ky)

Sixth Race
Kiplin Farm Bowl    Amateur Apprentice Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Worzel Gummidge (Ire) 155Alex LeventhalStraylight Racing, LLCMark Beecher 
2Pincer Movement (Ire) 165McLane HendriksArmata StablesRicky Hendriks 
3Katnap (Fr) 165Theo SushkoKiplin HallWilliam Dowling 

Worzel Gummidge was rated off the pace that was set by Katnap. With a half mile to run Worzel Gummidge started to rally and Katnap started to fade. Worzel Gummidge found another gear that led to a romping victory over Pincer Movement.

Winning Margin: 20   Winning Time: 7:10.07   Turf: good

Worzel Gummidge (Ire), b. g. 2013, by Robin des Pres (Fr) out of Ya Dont Say Nicola (Ire), by Definite Article (GB). Bred by Patrick Kelly (Ire)

Seventh Race
Amateur Flat    About 2 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Cracker Factory (GB) +160Daisy FenwickThe Hundred Acre FieldMark Beecher 
2My Afleet +160Brett OwingsJeffrey S. Aimling and Merriefield FarmMark Beecher 
3Prince Tito +160Forrest KellyBlack and Blue StableForrest Kelly 
4Working Class (GB) 165James SlaterSilverton Hill LLCLeslie F. Young 
5Whiskey Chaser +150Teddy DaviesCaves FarmJoseph G. Davies 
6Norse Star (Ire) +160Krystal BishopKrystal BishopSherry Manuel 
7Tesoro (Ire) +160Eddie KeatingMeadow Run FarmStephanie Moore 

Cracker Factory took the lead on the backside and held off My Afleet, who closed with a rush and just missed.

Winning Margin: neck   Winning Time: 3:39.24   Turf: good

Cracker Factory (GB), b. g. 2015, by Poet's Voice (GB) out of Pure Song (GB), by Singspiel (Ire). Bred by W. & R. Barnett Ltd (GB)

Eighth Race
Stoneworth Farm Training Flat    About 1 1/2 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Perfect Tapatino (Fr) 160James SlaterLeipers Fork Steeplechasers LLCLeslie F. Young 
2Bodes Well (Ire) 155Eve LedyardSilverton Hill LLCLeslie F. Young 
3Hero's Return 155Sean McDermottHappenstance & Achsah O'DonovanMark Beecher 
4Barin 155Theo SushkoTheo SushkoTheo Sushko 
5False Ruling 145Marko MilojevicNathan Harvey & Raymond KohlGina Perri 
6Vintage Vinnie (Ire) 160Chris GracieArmata StablesJoseph G. Davies 
7Transit 150Paul GriffithsAtlanta Hall RacingElizabeth Voss 
8Red Hot Kitten 150Graham WattersNathan HarveyGina Perri 

Perfect Tapatino was always well positioned, took the lead and held off his stablemate, Bodes Well in the final furlong.

Winning Margin: 2 1/2   Winning Time: 2:39.53   Turf: good

Perfect Tapatino (Fr), ch. g. 2014, by Perfect Soul (Ire) out of Tapatina, by .