The Howard County Cup Races
Pleasant Prospect Farm, Brookeville, Maryland
Saturday, May 6, 2017

First Race
Small Ponies
The Jack Mobberly Pony Field Masters Chase - Small Ponies    Jr Field Masters Chase - Small    About 1 mile
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
RefEmmy-Lou  Max McKennaMax McKennaTodd McKenna 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: yielding

Medium Ponies
The Jack Mobberly Pony Field Masters Chase - Medium Ponies    Jr Field Masters Chase - Mediu    About 1 mile
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Fionna  Nina McKennaSkylar N. McKennaKatherine Neilson 
2Count Chocula  Charlie MarquezEHM StablesBetty McCue 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: yielding

Fionna, gr. m. 2008

Second Race
Purse $10,000    The Howard County Hunt Cup    Open Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Be Great 165Annie YeagerWelcome Here FarmTodd McKenna$6,000
2Durer 165William DowlingWits End Stable LLCWilliam Dowling$2,000
3Super Saturday 165Roger QuinlanIrvin S. NaylorKatherine Neilson$1,200
4Bright Monba 165Bethany BaumgardnerEquinox StableBethany Baumgardner$800
5Careful Sailor 165Diana GillamJeremy J. GillamJeremy J. Gillam 
PUCaptain Easy 165Eric PoretzPapermill StableWilliam Meister 

Winning Margin: 3`   Winning Time: 5:19 2/5   Turf: yielding

Be Great, ch. g. 2007, by Gulch out of Classic Ingrid, by Regal Classic. Bred by Equivine Farm (Pa)

Third Race
Large Ponies
The Jack Mobberly Pony Field Masters Chase - Large Ponies    Jr Field Masters Chase - Large    About 1 mile
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Modernly Millie  Tommy FenwickT. Robertson FenwickAmy Fenwick 
2Bailey  Theo SushkoEHM StablesBetty McCue 
3Sippin on Fire  Abigail MurphyAbigail MurphyJody Michel 
4Ace of Spades  Tabitha FueryRegina WelshRegina Welsh 

Winning Margin: 2   Winning Time:   Turf: yielding

Modernly Millie, blk. m. 2003

Fourth Race
Purse $2,500    The Alda Clark Plate    Novice Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Our R J 165Roger QuinlanWally PinkardRegina Welsh$1,500
2Undisputed Champ 155John BrophyHigh Note StablesBrooke Boyer$500
3The Duck 165Annie YeagerWelcome Here FarmTodd McKenna$300
4Hardaport 165Diana GillamJeremy J. GillamJeremy J. Gillam$200
5Rocket Star Red 165Bethany BaumgardnerLucy A. GoeletWilliam Meister 
6Tango Rhthym 165Eric PoretzCharles E. Noell & Lucy A. GoeletWilliam Meister 
7As Bill Sees It 165Erika TaylorBulle Rock Stables LLCKevin C. Boniface 
8Rocky's Affair 165Erin SwopeTatiana SushkoBetty McCue 
9Christian's Star 165Brittany StoddardTatiana SushkoBetty McCue 
10Frozen Funds 165Molly ConnellJeremy J. GillamJeremy J. Gillam 

Winning Margin: 1   Winning Time: 5:37 2/5   Turf: yielding

Our R J, b. g. 2012, by The Cliff's Edge out of Our Ryann's Xpress, by Orientate. Bred by Robert V. LaPenta (Ky)

Fifth Race - Div. A - Open
The Harwood Foxhunter Timber    Foxhunters Timber    About 3 miles over Timber

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Fifth Race - Div. B
The Founders' Cup    HCIBH Foxhunter Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Super Finneghan  Steven PrellerSteven and Denise PrellerDale Proctor 
2Pacifica  Kori PickettKori PickettA. Hardy Pickett 
3Yukon De Nord  Alexa HenryDenise PrellerDale Proctor 

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time:   Turf: yielding

Super Finneghan, ch. g. 2007, by Strong Towe's Haley out of FNF Gillian's Clover, by .