Warrenton Hunt Point to Point
Airlie Race Course, Warrenton, Virginia
Saturday, March 14, 2020

First Race
The Airlie Steeplechase    Open Hurdle    About 2 miles over Hurdles
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Orchestra Leader *165Mell BoucherTeam OllieLilith Boucher 
2Noah And The Ark (Ire) *155Eddie KeatingKeystone ThoroughbredsTodd McKenna 
3Lead Investor 165Gerard GalliganTaking the Lead StableJonathan E. Sheppard 
4Praeceps (Ire) *145Alex LeventhalStraylight Racing, LLCMark Beecher 

Orchestra Leader was never far off the pace. The whole field was tightly bunched entering the stretch, and Orchestra Leader prevailed.

Winning Margin: head   Winning Time: 4:00 1/5   Turf: good

Orchestra Leader, ch. g. 2009, by Van Nistelrooy out of Magic of Life, by Seattle Slew. Bred by Strategy Bloodstock (Ky)

Second Race
Amateur/Novice Rider Hurdle    About 2 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Be Somebody 155Sophie HeneliusBeverly R. SteinmanDoug Fout 
2Konstantinova 145Eddie KeatingBruno SchickedanzJonathan E. Sheppard 
3Classical Art (Ire) 165Teddy DaviesMary Anne HoughlandJoseph G. Davies 
4The Holy One (Ire) 165Archie MacAuleyRosbrian FarmRicky Hendriks 
5Benevolentdictator 155Parker HendriksSanna P. NeilsonSanna P. Neilson 
6Tricked Up 155Skylar McKennaKatherine S. NeilsonKatherine S. Neilson 
7Bold Escape 155Bryan CullinaneBeverly R. SteinmanDoug Fout 
8Jesse O 165Jazz NapravnikFlying Horse FarmJazz Napravnik 

Be Somebody took command in the final quarter mile and won handily.

Winning Margin: 3   Winning Time: 3:55 3/5   Turf: good

Be Somebody, b. g. 2014, by Stormy Atlantic out of Colstar, by Opening Verse. Bred by Miss Beverly R. Steinman (Ky)

Third Race
Maiden Hurdle    About 2 miles over Hurdles
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Brevard Place 160Gerard GalliganJonathan E. SheppardJonathan E. Sheppard 
2Road To Oz *150Stefan TobinHolwood StableMark Beecher 
3Gold Shield 160Sean McDermottWilliam Russell and Quail Ridge FarmNeil R. Morris 
4Master Plan 160Eddie KeatingMrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.Neil R. Morris 
5Lovely Sunset 150Eric PoretzOver Creek Stables LLCJulie Gomena 
6Shrove Tuesday 150Graham WattersMrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.Neil R. Morris 
7Western Crusader 160Bernard DaltonVirginia Lazenby Racing Stable LLCKate Dalton 
8Flammetta 150Ross GeraghtyOver Creek Stables LLCJulie Gomena 
9Star Alert *140Bryan CullinaneMelissa CantacuzeneDoug Fout 
10Sky Hy Star *150Emme FulliloveSally E. HamlinCarl Rafter 
11Thomond Park 155Mark WattsBon Nouvel Chasers LLCJulie Gomena 

Brevard Place rallied from off the pace and won going away.

Winning Margin: 3   Winning Time: 4:02 3/5   Turf: good

Brevard Place, b. g. 2014, by Quality Road out of Lovely Stay, by Flower Alley. Bred by Jonathan E. Sheppard (Pa)

Third Race - Division 2.0
Maiden Hurdle    About 2 miles over Hurdles
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Penitence 150Gerard GalliganJonathan E. SheppardJonathan E. Sheppard 
2Sudden Victory 160Mark WattsBon Nouvel Chasers LLCJulie Gomena 
3Dream Verse (Ire) 160Sean McDermottIvy Hill StableAlicia S. Murphy 
4Argentic (Fr) 160Eric PoretzMRQ RacingNeil R. Morris 
5Over To You 150Graham WattersFlying Elvis StableNeil R. Morris 
6Laughing Best *150Archie MacAuleyGrey Lake StableStephanie Dowling 
7Trovatore *150Bryan CullinaneCambus-Kenneth FarmJulie Gomena 
8Canal Zone *150Eddie KeatingCrossed Sabres Farm LLCJonathan E. Sheppard 
9Pinchot *145Emme FulliloveBonnie Rye StableJulie Gomena 
10Diablo Veloce 155Bernard DaltonBruno SchickedanzJonathan E. Sheppard 
11Ant and Bee 160Ross GeraghtyCrossed Sabres Farm LLCJonathan E. Sheppard 

Penitence rallied and won handily.

Winning Margin: 1 1/2   Winning Time: 3:52 1/5   Turf: good

Penitence, dk.b./br. m. 2014, by Redeemed out of Push My Luck, by Press Card. Bred by Jonathan E. Sheppard (Pa)

Fourth Race
The Springs Valley Open Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Just Wait and See (Ire) 175Chris GracieKinross FarmRichard L. Valentine 
2Sovereign Fund 165Ed GlassonburyKeystone ThoroughbredsTodd McKenna 
3Royal Ruse *165Skylar McKennaCharles C. Fenwick, Jr.Sanna P. Neilson 
4It's Nothing *165Parker HendriksMove Up Stable & Sally ReedKatherine S. Neilson 

Just Wait and See was slow getting away from the start but took command the final time around and was most impressive winning as his rider pleased.

Winning Margin: 8   Winning Time: 6:48 3/5   Turf: good

Just Wait and See (Ire), dk.b./br. g. 2009, by Acambaro (Ger) out of Connolly's Glory (Ire), by Kadeed (Ire). Bred by Andrew Connolly (Ire)

Fifth Race
Novice Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Second Amendment *155Skylar McKennaWelcome Here FarmSanna P. Neilson 
2Great Road 165Eric PoretzKinross FarmJoseph G. Davies 
3Pincer Movement (Ire) *155Archie MacAuleyArmata StablesRicky Hendriks 
4First Friday *155Bryan CullinaneFour Virginia GentsDoug Fout 
5Coastal Moon 165Ed GlassonburyUpland PartnersTodd McKenna 
6Swellelegent 165Graham WattersPathFinder RacingNeil R. Morris 
7Hafajay (GB) 165Kieran NorrisMrs. George L. Ohrstrom, Jr.Richard L. Valentine 
8Pac Yer Tack *155Eddie KeatingDrew Takacs and Keri BrionJonathan E. Sheppard 
LRExpedient *145Colin SmithLouisa Stevenson, Achsah O'Donovan and Cheyenne Stables LLCAlicia S. Murphy 

Second Amendment rallied to take the lead in the final half mile, led over the last fence and held off Great Road, Pincer Movement and First Friday.

Winning Margin: 1 1/2   Winning Time: 6:25 1/5   Turf: good

Second Amendment, gr./ro. g. 2010, by National Anthem (GB) out of Bullet Card, by Press Card. Bred by Ms. Nina H. Gardner (Pa)

Sixth Race
Amateur and Novice Rider Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Full Time Party (Ire) 165Archie MacAuleyMeadow Run FarmRicky Hendriks 
2Midnight Shot (GB) 165Parker HendriksWendy Hendriks, J. Huganir, S. Neilson and S. StrawbridgeSanna P. Neilson 
3Shinobi (Ger) 175Skylar McKennaIrvin S. NaylorKatherine S. Neilson 
4Angelos Walk 175Matthew BrightMatthew BrightMatthew Bright 
5Masquerader 165Emme FulliloveSouthhampton Sporthorses & Ballyerin Racing LLCMadison F. Meyers 
6Rocky's Affair 165Theodore SushkoTheodore SushkoBetty McCue 
7Appoggiatura 165Sophie HeneliusSavage Den StablesDoug Fout 
8Only Charity 175Chris GracieRichard L. ValentineRichard L. Valentine 
9McCrady's 170Julie NafeTed PiersolLauren Schock 
LRWorzel Gummidge (Ire) 165Alex LeventhalStraylight Racing, LLCMark Beecher 
PUInvigorating 165Eddie KeatingButtonwood Farms LLCJonathan E. Sheppard 

Full Time Party joined the leaders the last time around, took the lead approaching the last fence and won going away.

Winning Margin: 5   Winning Time: 6:14 2/5   Turf: good

Full Time Party (Ire), b. g. 2013, by Milan (GB) out of Native Singer (Ire), by Be My Native. Bred by Michael Heskin (Ire)

Sixth Race
Foxhunter Timber    About 3 miles over Timber

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Seventh Race
Viola T. Winmill Sidesaddle Chase Cup    Side Saddle Race    About 1 1/8 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Gun Lobby  Julie NafeJulie NafeJulie Nafe 
2King Of Hearts (Arg)  Sara HanerdCherry Blossom Farm LLCGeorge Kuk 
3Barrister  Devon ZebroviousCherry Blossom Farm LLCGeorge Kuk 
4Soul Approval  Alexandra ArabakCherry Blossom Farm LLCGeorge Kuk 

Gun Lobby took the lead on the backside and was never challenged.

Winning Margin: 1 1/2   Winning Time: 2:57 1/5   Turf: good

Gun Lobby, b. m. 2014, by Maclean's Music out of Vegas Babe, by Bernardini. Bred by Hill "n" Dale Equine Holdings, Inc. (ON)

Eighth Race
Open Flat    About 1 1/2 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Belisarius (Ire) 155Bernard DaltonGary Barber, Brous Stable, Wachtel StableKate Dalton 
2Thomas Cubitt (Fr) 150Brian LinehanLeipers Fork Steeplechasers LLCLeslie F. Young 
3French Light (Fr) 145Keri BrionIrvin S. NaylorJonathan E. Sheppard 
4Tomgarrow (Ire) 155McLane HendriksLeipers Fork Steeplechasers LLCLeslie F. Young 
5He'll Do 150Gerard GalliganSanna Neilson and John L. HuganirSanna P. Neilson 
6Bullet Star 145Bryan CullinaneBeverly R. SteinmanDoug Fout 
7True Calling 135Mell BoucherWhy Not Racing LLCLilith Boucher 

Belisarius went to the lead at once, repulsed a challenge from French Light and held off Thomas Cubitt in the stretch.

Winning Margin: 1   Winning Time: 2:40   Turf: good

Belisarius (Ire), b. g. 2011, by Montjeu (Ire) out of Lasting Chance, by American Chance. Bred by Lynch Bages Ltd & Camas Park Stud (Ire)

Ninth Race
Novice Rider Flat    About 1 1/2 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Drapers Guild (GB) 155Sara GartlandRosbrian FarmRicky Hendriks 
2Thakaa 130Virginia KorrellTurks Head TurfLeslie F. Young 
3Paddy's Crown 145Mell BoucherWhy Not Racing LLCLilith Boucher 
4Sixty Five (Fr) 155Archie MacAuleyRosbrian FarmRicky Hendriks 
5Kings Apollo (GB) 155Parker HendriksSanna P. NeilsonSanna P. Neilson 
6Conquest Falcon 155Teddy DaviesMary Anne HoughlandJoseph G. Davies 
7Manero 145Colin SmithCasey SavinCasey Savin 
8Cotton House 150Courtney DankanichDebra E. KachelRicky Hendriks 
9Clover Bottom 130Sara HessSara HessSuzanne Stettinius 
9Say Yes Di Di 130Erika TaylorBonita FarmKevin C. Boniface 
11Saluda Sam 155Maddie RowlandBetty McCueBetty McCue 
12Paris Lady 145Bryan CullinaneBeverly R. SteinmanDoug Fout 

Draper's Guild took the lead after the first quarter mile and won in hand.

Winning Margin: 1 1/2   Winning Time: 2:42   Turf: good

Drapers Guild (GB), ch. g. 2015, by Dutch Art (GB) out of Euroceleb (Ire), by Peintre Celebre. Bred by Wood Hall Stud (GB)

Tenth Race
Purse $2,000    Virginia Bred, Sired or Certified Flat    About 1 1/8 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Curve of Stones 155Gerard GalliganS. Rebecca ShepherdDavid M. Bourke$1,200
2Vincent Van Gogo 155Graham WattersFlying Elvis StableNeil R. Morris$400
3Super Bird 155Ross GeraghtyCrooked Run RacingEdward Mulligan$220
4Arkadag 155Brian LinehanLisa NelmsDavid M. Bourke$100
5Officer's Oath 155Bryan CullinaneDaybreak Stables, Inc.Jimmy Day$80
6Balistes 155Emme FulliloveSara E. ColletteJulie Gomena 
7Ready Set Shop 135Sophie HeneliusNicki ValvoNicki Valvo 
8Handy Cap 145Petrina ThomasPetrina ThomasPetrina Thomas 

Curve of Stones rallied in the final quarter mile, was second to Vincent Van Gogo in the stretch and proved best.

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time: 2:04 1/5   Turf: good

Curve of Stones, gr. g. 2011, by Arch out of Exceptionally, by El Prado (Ire). Bred by Audley Farm (Va)