Win, Place, or Show,
CEO is the place to go!

Mr. Stewart's Cheshire Foxhounds Point to Point
The Plantation Field, Unionville, Pennsylvania
Sunday, March 27, 2022

If you are viewing this page on a mobile device, we recommend using landscape mode to best view results.

First Race
The Work to Ride Small Pony Flat    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Mallory  Carly KernChris KernChris Kern 
2Lickety Split  Yomar Ortiz, Jr.EHM StablesBetty McCue 
3Chewy  William SlaterWilliam SlaterWilliam Slater 
4Olney Yes Ma'am  Skye GammonImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
5Sassy  Paige WyattEHM StablesBetty McCue 
6Dash of Mint  Lizzie HebbelMint Meadows Farm LLCSuzanne Stettinius 
7Roger  Abby TaylorEHM StablesBetty McCue 
8Olney Lightening Bug  Grady SeipleImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
9Olney Merlin  Emma RodgersImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Mallory, paint m. 2010 Bred by TBD ()

Second Race
The Laurel Hill Farm Medium Pony Flat    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Blueberry  Yomar Ortiz, Jr.EHM StablesBetty McCue 
2Roger That  Carly KernMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 
3Domino Effect  William SlaterCatie KeilSuzanne Stettinius 
4Fionna  Ellet SharpNina McKennaKatherine S. Neilson 
5Charleston  Tess GharadaghianEHM StablesBetty McCue 
6Jigsaw  Paige WyattMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 
7Thumper  Lizzie HebbelEHM StablesBetty McCue 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Blueberry, gr./ro. g. 2012 Bred by TBD ()

Third Race
The Red Raven Large Pony Flat    About 3/4 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Charmed  Thomas HoughtonThomas HoughtonBernie Houghton 
2Goose  Carly KernChris KernChris Kern 
3Bailey  James WyattEHM StablesBetty McCue 
4Laugh Out Loud  Hannah HillEHM StablesBetty McCue 
5Class Day  Jaidyn ShoreMint Meadows Farm LLCSuzanne Stettinius 
6Good Magic  Tess GharadaghianEHM StablesBetty McCue 
7Justin  Sophie SageDonna JacobsonRegina Welsh 
8Margarita  Kendall RosierEHM StablesBetty McCue 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Charmed, b. m. 2014 Bred by TBD ()

Fourth Race
The National Bank of Malvern Lead Line Trot Race    50 yards on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Domino Effect  Daniel EdelsteinCatie KeilSuzanne Stettinius 
2Thumper  Pauly AguileraEHM StablesBetty McCue 
3Blueberry Pie  Gus ChalfinMercer Hill FarmMaggie Buchanan 
4Olney Merlin  Farrah KernImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
5Olney Lightening Bug  Charlotte AlbertsImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
6Velveteen Rabbit  Bristol PriceStephanie PriceStephanie Price 
7Commander Thomas  Hayden DanksMark & Cindy BedwellGeoffrey Brutscher 
8Quick Draw McGraw  Imogen WeaverImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
9Macchiato  Maisie ChalfinSusannah SiepserFenya Siepser 
10Remington XXV  Nox MartinRon and Densey JuvonanBoyd Martin 
10Pumpkin  Perry JonasNell JonasKatherine S. Neilson 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Domino Effect, app. g. 2002 Bred by TBD ()

Eighth Race
The Mrs. P.F.N. Fanning Memorial    Novice Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Western Crusader 165McLane HendriksDel Rio Chasers LLCRicky Hendriks 
2Mighty Mark 165Skylar McKennaIrvin S. NaylorKatherine S. Neilson 

Western Crusader led throughout. Mighty Mark launched a rally after the final fence but could not catch the leader.

Winning Margin: 2   Winning Time: 6:31   Turf: good

Western Crusader, b. g. 2015, by English Channel out of Seattle Envoy, by Deputy Minister.

Ninth Race
The Kathee Rengert Memorial    Amateur/Apprentice Jockey Flat    About 1 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Royne *145Skyler VatlitenyAugustin StablesFenella O'Flynn 
2Adjutant (GB) 150Skylar McKennaSycamore Run FarmKatherine S. Neilson 
3Barrister 150Elizabeth ScullyBlack and Blue StableForrest Kelly 

All three horses raced as a group until the turn for home. Royne opened up a lead in the stretch and could not be caught.

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 2:30   Turf: good

Royne, ch. g. 2018, by Stormy Atlantic out of Safe Crossing, by Ghostzapper. Bred by George Strawbridge, Jr. (Ky)

Tenth Race
The Raford Boy Open Flat    About 1 mile
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Ace Ventura (GB) 150Skylar McKennaMason H. LamptonKatherine S. Neilson 
1Rheaume 150Felix AstudilloGallagher's StudFenella O'Flynn 
3Hey Teacher (GB) 150Parker HendriksHey Teacher PartnersSanna P. Neilson 

The three horses raced as a group the entire way. Dead heat finish.

Winning Margin: DH   Winning Time: 2:30   Turf: good

Ace Ventura (GB), b. g. 2015, by Mayson (GB) out of Ventura Highway (GB), by Machiavellian. Bred by TBD (GB)
Rheaume, b. m. 2018, by Broken Vow out of Enticed Away, by Nyquist.

Eleventh Race
The Joy Valentine Side Saddle Field Master's Chase    About 1 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Nova  Olivia SitarOlivia SitarJulie Louise Nafe 
2Sky Babe  Lauren AppleJulie Louise NafeJulie Louise Nafe 
3Gun Lobby  Julie NafeJulie Louise NafeJulie Louise Nafe 
4Krugerand *Pb  Mary MushenoMary MushenoMary Musheno 
5High Plains Drifter  Sally SmithAdrienne NeffJulie Louise Nafe 
6Bungee  Christina MulqueenChristina MulqueenChristina Mulqueen 

Nova and Sky Babe raced together through the stretch, with Nova just pulling away at the top of the hill.

Winning Margin: 1   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Nova, b. m. 2017 Bred by TBD ()

 

Official Photographer: Jim Graham, www.jimgraham.photoshelter.com