Win, Place, or Show,
CEO is the place to go!

Green Spring Valley Point-to-Point
Shawan Downs, Cockeysville, Maryland
Sunday, April 3, 2022

If you are viewing this page on a mobile device, we recommend using landscape mode to best view results.

First Race
Small Ponies
Junior Pony Flat Races    Small Pony Flat race    About 1/4 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Mallory  Carly KernChris KernChris Kern 
2Hoof Hearted  William SlaterMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 
3Lickety Split  Yomar Ortiz, Jr.EHM StablesBetty McCue 
4Sassy  Paige WyattEHM StablesBetty McCue 
5Roger  Abby TaylorEHM StablesBetty McCue 
6Dash of Mint  Lizzie HebbelMint Meadows Farm LLCSuzanne Stettinius 

Mallory wire-to-wire, won by 3 lengths, Hoof Hearted and Lickety Split battled for the place with Hoof Hearted taking second by half a length.

Winning Margin: 3   Winning Time: :16.6   Turf: good

Mallory, paint m. 2010 Bred by TBD ()

Medium Ponies
Junior Pony Flat Races    Medium Pony Flat Race    About 1/4 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Blueberry  Yomar Ortiz, Jr.EHM StablesBetty McCue 
2Domino Effect  William SlaterCatie KeilSuzanne Stettinius 
3Sugar  Cambrie FranksApril FranksCambrie Franks 
4Charleston  Tess GharadaghianEHM StablesBetty McCue 
5Rip Dash  Lizzie HebbelMint Meadows Farm LLCSuzanne Stettinius 
6Rosie  Eve KnightEHM StablesBetty McCue 

Race fought hard to the line, Blueberry switched leads under a strong right rein from jockey Yomar Ortiz, Jr. to pull away in the stretch run.

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: :20.8   Turf: good

Blueberry, gr./ro. g. 2012 Bred by TBD ()

Large Ponies
Junior Pony Flat Races    Large Pony Flat Race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Mini  Jaidyn ShoreEHM StablesBetty McCue 
2Bailey  James WyattEHM StablesBetty McCue 
3Laugh Out Loud  Paige WyattEHM StablesBetty McCue 
4Clover  Yomar Ortiz, Jr.EHM StablesBetty McCue 

Fast pace throughout, Clover behind, all others on the bit.

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: :20.9   Turf: good

Mini, b. m. 2016 Bred by TBD ()

Second Race
The Austin Tamberino Memorial    Jr Field Masters Chase - Small    About 1 1/2 miles
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Chewy  William SlaterWilliam SlaterWilliam Slater 

All Field Master Chase ponies ran together

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Chewy, paint g. 2009 Bred by TBD ()

Medium Ponies
The Austin Tamberino Memorial    Jr Field Masters Chase - Mediu    About 1 1/2 miles
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Jigsaw  Paige WyattMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 
2Thumper  Lizzie HebbelEHM StablesBetty McCue 

All Field Master Chase ponies ran together

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Jigsaw, paint g. 2004 Bred by TBD ()

Large Ponies
The Austin Tamberino Memorial    Jr Field Masters Chase - Large    About 1 1/2 miles
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Goose  Carly KernChris KernChris Kern 
2Lady Grey  James WyattMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 
3Good Magic  Tess GharadaghianEHM StablesBetty McCue 

All Field Master Chase ponies ran together

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Goose, pal. m. 2014 Bred by TBD ()

Horses
The Austin Tamberino Memorial    JFMC - TB Horses    About 1 1/2 miles
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Prime Prospector  James WyattPeter A. Jay & Sarah M. JayTodd J. Wyatt 
2Grandiflora  Jaidyn ShoreAnn W. Merryman and Richard BlueSuzanne Stettinius 
LRZapata  Bryn SchoenthalBryn SchoenthalPhil Schoenthal 

Zapata lost rider at first fence, FM lost control of her lead horse during approach to second fence; after FM Fenwick took over, well ridden throughout and tight stretch run with Prime Prospector by half a length on outside.

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Prime Prospector, b. g. 2008, by Seeking the Gold out of Remember Love, by A. P. Indy.

Non-TB Ponies
The Austin Tamberino Memorial    JFMC - Non-TB-Horses    About 1 1/2 miles

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf:

Third Race
Worthington Bowl    Heavyweight Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Rocket Star Red **165Brett OwingsLucy A. GoeletMark Beecher 
2Rhythmia 172Eric PoretzUpland PartnersTodd McKenna 
3Preseli Rock (Ire) 177Connor HankinBruton Street-USJack Fisher 
4Lucky Soul **165Justin BatoffJeremy A. BatoffWilliam Dowling 

Lucky Soul took early lead, extended from 8L-25L on figure eight, Rythmia in second with the following three grouped, closely behind. Lucky Soul lost ground coming back into main course and chipped fence, extended going away back to 10L; Rocket Star Red took lead into final turn with Rythmia inside, and Rocket Star Red outside photo in stretch.

Winning Margin: nose   Winning Time: 7:17.30   Turf: good

Rocket Star Red, ch. g. 2012, by Eskendereya out of Sanibel Star, by Unbridled's Song.

Fourth Race
The Daniel Baugh Brewster Memorial    Novice Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Real Good Man (Ire) **158Jamie NeildKiplin HallWilliam Dowling 
2Junior Senator 165Eric PoretzIrvin S. NaylorCyril Murphy 
3Our Legend (Ire) **158Teddy DaviesRather Be RacingJack Fisher 
4Gowiththeflow (Ire) 165Jamie BargaryBruton Street-USJack Fisher 
FCity Dreamer (Ire) 165Graham WattersRiverdee StableJack Fisher 
PUCorky Lemon 165Connor HankinHyggelig Haven LLCJack Fisher 
PUDream Verse (Ire) **158Colin SmithIvy Hill StableAlicia S. Murphy 

Junior Senator led throughout, Real Good Man second, 3-10L until final jump, when Real Good Man took over lead, City Dreamer fell 3rd to last, Corky Lemon and Dream Verse pulled up.

Winning Margin: 4 lengths   Winning Time: 6:52.60   Turf: good

Real Good Man (Ire), b. g. 2016, by Califet (Fr) out of Bespoke Baby (Ire), by Invincible Spirit (Ire).

Fifth Race
Green Spring Valley Hunt Cup Frank A. Bonsal Memorial    Open Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Storm Team 165Graham WattersSheila J. Williams & Northwoods StablesJack Fisher 
2Shootist 165Eric PoretzUpland PartnersTodd McKenna 
3Schoodic ***155Emme FulliloveMrs. John R. S. FisherJack Fisher 
4Jaleo (Ger) 165Connor HankinBruton Street-USJack Fisher 
5Sideling Hill **158Jamie NeildKiplin HallWilliam Dowling 

Storm Team led throughout. Jaleo second mid-course, Schoodic behind, Shootist and Storm Team battled in stretch with Storm Team prevailing by ½ length.

Winning Margin: 1/2 length   Winning Time: 7:07.58   Turf: good

Storm Team, ch. g. 2014, by Candy Ride (Arg) out of Stormy Dixie, by Stormy Atlantic.

Sixth Race
The Kiplin Farm Bowl    Amateur Apprentice Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Notjudginjustsayin 165Connor HankinBruton Street-USJack Fisher 
2Worzel Gummidge (Ire) 165Alex LeventhalStraylight Racing, LLCMark Beecher 
3Full Time Party (Ire) 165Jamie NeildArmata StablesWilliam Dowling 

Full Time Party led throughout until losing an iron at third-to-last, Worzel Gummidge took over lead but could not hold off Notjudginjustsayin in the stretch run.

Winning Margin: 1 length   Winning Time: 7:09.15   Turf: good

Notjudginjustsayin, dk.b./br. g. 2014, by Broken Vow out of Mythical, by Dixieland Band.

Seventh Race
The Caves Farm Amateur Flat    About 2 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Eternal Story (Fr) 165Liam McVicarAshwell Stable LLCLeslie F. Young 
2Redicean (GB) 165Freddie ProcterSharon E. SheppardLeslie F. Young 
3Bodes Well (Ire) 165Virginia KorrellSilverton Hill LLCLeslie F. Young 
4Druid's Altar (Ire) 165Jamie NeildHyggelig Haven LLCWilliam Dowling 
5Andi'amu (Fr) 165James SlaterBallybristol Farm LLCLeslie F. Young 
6Prayer Hope 165Emme FulliloveDASH StableJack Fisher 
7Golazo 165Colin SmithStephany W. S. HarperAlicia S. Murphy 

Andi’amu led through the first lap with Eternal Story second, 10L spread throughout, Prayer Hope last, Eternal Story took over into the final turn and prevailed by 2L.

Winning Margin: 2 lengths   Winning Time: 3:46.78   Turf: good

Eternal Story (Fr), b. g. 2017, by Sidestep (AUS) out of Earth Affair (GER), by Acatenango (GER). Bred by TBD (Fr)

Seventh Race - Division 2.0
The Caves Farm Amateur Flat    About 2 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Fast Vision (Fr) 155Virginia KorrellLeipers Fork Steeplechasers LLCLeslie F. Young 
2Perfect Tapatino (Fr) 165James SlaterLeipers Fork Steeplechasers LLCLeslie F. Young 
3Bassmatchi (Fr) 165Freddie ProcterBruton Street-USLeslie F. Young 
4Captain Middleton (Ire) 155Liam McVicarHamish MacauleyLeslie F. Young 
5Queens Empire (Ire) 165Connor HankinRiverdee StableJack Fisher 
6Freedom Queen 155Elizabeth ScullyT. J. Albert Racing LLCAlicia S. Murphy 

Perfect Tapatino led throughout into stretch run, caught by Fast Vision driving won by neck, leaders had 4 lengths on the field

Winning Margin: neck   Winning Time: 3:47.30   Turf: good

Fast Vision (Fr), b. g. 2018, by Vision d'Etat (Fr) out of Milu Has (Fr), by Saint des Saints (Fr).

Eighth Race
Stoneworth Farm Training Flat    About 1 1/2 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Fearsome (GB) *155Elizabeth ScullyIrvin S. NaylorCyril Murphy 
2Gussy Mac (IRE) 155Thomas GarnerHigh Kings Racing LLCNiall Saville 
3Twenty Years On (GB) 160Graham WattersRiverdee StableJack Fisher 
4Beowulf (IRE) *150Jamie NeildMaranto Manor, LLCWilliam Dowling 
5Felix Leiter *155Brett OwingsFlying Pheasant Farm, LLCMark Beecher 
6Waspirant 155Barry FoleyS. Rebecca ShepherdDavid M. Bourke 
7Circus 155Paul CawleyThe Fields StableElizabeth Voss 
8Ready Reward 160Jamie BargaryKiplin HallWilliam Dowling 
9Brianbakescookies 160Connor HankinMrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.Jack Fisher 

Twenty Years On to the lead, caught in the final stages by Fearsome, who won going away

Winning Margin: 2 lengths   Winning Time: 2:41.49   Turf: good

Fearsome (GB), b. g. 2014, by Makfi (GB) out of Lixian (GB), by Linamix (Fr).

Eighth Race - Division 2.0
Stoneworth Farm Training Flat    About 1 1/2 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Snap Decision 160Graham WattersBruton Street-USJack Fisher 
2Robert's Luxury 155Sean McDermottSouth Branch Equine LLCSean McDermott 
3Scorpion's Revenge (Ire) 160Barry FoleyIrvin S. NaylorCyril Murphy 
4Who's Counting *150Dylan McDonaghSouth Branch Equine LLCSean McDermott 
5Take Profit *150Jamie NeildKiplin HallWilliam Dowling 
6Mojave (GB) 160Thomas GarnerSharon E. SheppardLeslie F. Young 
7Pincer Movement (Ire) 160Thomas GarnerArmata StablesStephanie Moore 
8Moscato (GB) 160Jamie BargaryBruton Street-USJack Fisher 
9Elusive Soul *155Colin SmithThe Fields StableElizabeth Voss 
10Elfitz 160Connor HankinEdith R. DixonJack Fisher 
11Real Story *155Brett OwingsMerriebelle Stable LLC and Jeffrey S. AmlingMark Beecher 

Class is class! Real story early but all Snap Decision when he wanted it

Winning Margin: 3 lengths   Winning Time: 2:41.51   Turf: good

Snap Decision, b. g. 2014, by Hard Spun out of Salute, by Unbridled.

 

Photography questions - please contact Anne Litz at gsvptp@gmail.com