Win, Place, or Show,
CEO is the place to go!

Virginia Fall Races
Glenwood Park, Middleburg, Virginia
Saturday, October 8, 2022

If you are viewing this page on a mobile device, we recommend using landscape mode to best view results.

First Race
Purse $30,000    The Theodora A. Randolph Cup    Maiden Hurdle    2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1R S One (Ire) **147Alex LeventhalStraylight Racing, LLCMark Beecher$18,000
2Potus 150Graham WattersRiverdee StableJack Fisher$5,400
3Thai Terrier 154Barry FoleyMason Hardaway LamptonKatherine S. Neilson$3,000
4Seismic Wave 154Gerard GalliganWilliam RussellNeil R. Morris$2,100
5Gold (Fr) 150Bernard DaltonRolling Tide LLCDoug Fout$1,500
6Arrowheart 150Thomas GarnerCharles C. Fenwick, Jr.Leslie F. Young 
PUSouth Mountain (Ire) 154Jamie BargaryChristine BrunettiJack Fisher 
PUMachenbank (Ger) 150Parker HendriksUpland Flats Racing LLCKeri Brion 

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time: 4:16 3/5   Turf: good

R S One (Ire), b. g. 2017, by Malinus (Ger) out of Rainbow Lilly (GB), by Beneficial (GB).

Second Race
Purse $25,000    The Magalen O. Bryant Memorial    Ratings Handicap Hurdle    2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Welshman 154Graham WattersHarold A. Via, Jr.Jack Fisher$15,000
2Mr. Bridger 156Thomas GarnerClarke OhrstromLaird George$4,500
3Molly Fantasy (Ger) 140Parker HendriksR and K Racing LLCKeri Brion$2,500
4Queens Empire (Ire) 154Jamie BargaryRiverdee StableJack Fisher$1,750
5Yankee Doodle Boy 156Barry FoleyMelissa CantacuzeneDoug Fout$1,250
6Telegram 155Ross GeraghtyStone FarmElizabeth Voss 
LRLear Avia *139Elizabeth ScullyJennifer H. PittsTodd J. Wyatt 
PUTwenty Years On (GB) 156Bernard DaltonRiverdee StableJack Fisher 

Winning Margin: 8   Winning Time: 4:09 1/5   Turf: good

Welshman, b. g. 2018, by Flintshire (GB) out of Unforgiving, by Giant's Causeway.

Third Race
Purse $30,000    The National Sporting Library & Museum Cup    Timber Stakes    3 1/4 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Cracker Factory (GB) 155Jamie BargaryThe Hundred Acre FieldMark Beecher$18,000
2Boutonniere 155Thomas GarnerBallybristol Farm LLCLeslie F. Young$5,400
3Storm Team 150Graham WattersSheila J. Williams & Northwoods StablesJack Fisher$3,000
4Mystic Strike 160Gerard GalliganUpland PartnersTodd McKenna$2,100
5Flaming Sword (Ire) 150Barry FoleyFat Chance FarmRichard L. Valentine$1,500
PURoyal Ruse 160Parker HendriksCharles C. Fenwick, Jr.Sanna P. Neilson 

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time: 6:33 2/5   Turf: good

Cracker Factory (GB), b. g. 2015, by Poet's Voice (GB) out of Pure Song (GB), by Singspiel (Ire).

Fourth Race
Purse $15,000    The Daniel C. Sands Cup    Maiden Starter Hurdle    2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Top Brass (GB) 150Thomas GarnerAshwell Stable LLCLeslie F. Young$9,000
2Lowcountry 150Richard BoucherRaising Hull RacingLilith Boucher$2,700
3Mission Brief 150Ross GeraghtyRiverdee StableDanielle Hodsdon$1,500
4Eye of Gunfighter 154Bernard DaltonCeltic Venture Stable and Hickory Made StablesLawrence M. Smith$1,050
5Market Bubble 154Graham WattersNorthwoods Stable & Sheila J. WilliamsJack Fisher$750
6Hail to the Chief 154Gerard GalliganDavid HainKatherine S. Neilson 
7Fashion Line 154Barry FoleyKatherine S. NeilsonKatherine S. Neilson 
8Quality Choice 154Jamie BargaryHolwood StableMark Beecher 
PUDogwoods Cosby *145Jack GilliganWilliam G. WoffordZach Miller 

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time: 4:16   Turf: good

Top Brass (GB), b. g. 2018, by Gleneagles (Ire) out of California (Ire), by Azamour (Ire).

Fourth Race - Division 2.0
Purse $15,000    The Daniel C. Sands Cup    Maiden Starter Hurdle    2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Robert's Luxury 150Sean McDermottSouth Branch Equine LLCSean McDermott 
2Left Blank 150Thomas GarnerAnn JacksonTodd J. Wyatt 
3Hey Teacher (GB) 150Barry FoleyHey Teacher PartnersKatherine S. Neilson 
4Hero's Return 154Jamie BargaryHappenstance & Achsah O'DonovanMark Beecher 
5Always Cool 154Bernard DaltonTurks Head TurfLilith Boucher 
6Feminista 135Parker HendriksSteinmetz Equine Holdings LLCKeri Brion 
7Catcher's Mitt 150Gerard GalliganWilliam G. WoffordZach Miller 
8Merkaba 150Graham WattersNorthwoods StableWilliam Dowling 
9Purrrageous Dyna 147Bryan CullinaneLindsay G. KelleyBryan Cullinane 

Winning Margin: 2/14   Winning Time: 4:23 3/5   Turf: good

Robert's Luxury, dk.b./br. g. 2018, by Shanghai Bobby out of Golden Causeway, by Giant's Causeway. Bred by South Branch Equine LLC (Md)

Fifth Race
Purse $15,000    The James P. McCormick Memorial    Maiden Timber    3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Stooshie (Ire) 165Jamie BargaryIrvin S. NaylorCyril Murphy$9,000
2Lonely Weekend *160Sean McDermottRiverdee StableTodd J. Wyatt$2,700
3Court Ruler (Ire) 165Thomas GarnerLeipers Fork Steeplechasers LLCLeslie F. Young$1,500
4Western Crusader 165Jamie BargaryDel Rio Chasers LLCRicky Hendriks$1,050
5Lucky Soul **158Jeremy BatoffJeremy A. BatoffWilliam Dowling$750
PUJackson S 165Barry FoleyJames B. Steele, Jr.Cyril Murphy 

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time: 6:00 1/5   Turf: good

Stooshie (Ire), b. g. 2013, by Fracas (Ire) out of Misty Native (Ire), by Be My Native.

Sixth Race
Purse $20,000    The Kinross Steeplethon    About 2 5/8 miles over the Alfred M. Hunt Course
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Duc de Meran (Fr) 160Jamie BargaryIrvin S. NaylorCyril Murphy$12,000
2Bodes Well (Ire) 160Thomas GarnerSilverton Hill LLCLeslie F. Young$3,600
3Gaye Breeze (Ire) 160Sean McDermottPetticoats Loose FarmSean McDermott$2,000
4Nathanielhawthorne (GB) 160Barry FoleyFour Virginia GentsDoug Fout$1,400
PUJump to Juneau 160Gerard GalliganKinross FarmNeil R. Morris 

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time: 5:20   Turf: good

Duc de Meran (Fr), b. g. 2015, by Nathaniel (Ire) out of Boyourida, by Slew o' Gold.

Seventh Race
Training Flat    1 1/4 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Modus Operandi (Ire) 155Parker HendriksHudson River FarmsKeri Brion 
2Lumberjack 155Sean McDermottAshwell Stable LLCLeslie F. Young 
3He Be Da Bomb 150Gerard GalliganAshwell Stable LLCLeslie F. Young 
4Quidditch 145Ross GeraghtyRiverdee StableTodd J. Wyatt 
5Economic Policy *150Jack GilliganBourke RacingLiam Bourke 
6Grunion *145Michael WoodsonBruce ColletteDonald Yovanovich 
7Old West Princess (Ire) 147Jamie BargaryUpland Flats Racing LLCKeri Brion 
8Blue Nile 145Bernard DaltonMrs. George L. Ohrstrom, Jr.Richard L. Valentine 
OCRewind (GB) 150Barry FoleyRolling Tide LLCDoug Fout 

Winning Margin: 3/4   Winning Time: 2:50 2/5   Turf: good

Modus Operandi (Ire), b. g. 2018, by Frankel (GB) out of Auld Alliance (Ire), by Montjeu (Ire).